CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 D81295

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers-Forwarders, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated August 12, 1998, on behalf of Millenium Apparel, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 79045, is a woman's jacket constructed of a knit polyester lace fabric which has a clear 100% polyvinyl chloride sheet on the outersurface. The polyvinyl chloride coating does not obscure the underlying lace fabric.

The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by five metal snap closures. The jacket features two chest pockets with flap closures, long sleeves with a snap closure on the sleeve cuffs and a banded bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other women's and girls. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division